Toyota FJ Cruiser Forum banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
347 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
K&N doesn't list HP ratings for their OEM drop-in filters. I've had several in different vehicles but never knew for sure if they really boost horsepower.

I decided to get an Escort Passport G Timer vehicle performance meter to check it out. These are accelerometers like the Gtech.

These tests are preliminary, I got the thing tonight and quickly set it up and made a few runs before dark.

OEM Filter: 0-60 time 7.1 Peak HP 168
K&N drop-in: 0-60 time 6.8 Peak HP 175

K&N lowered 0-60 times by .3 sec and increased HP by 7HP

Outside Temp 35
89 octane gas
Vehicle weight estimated 4500lbs
rolling start 12in default
HP readings between 30-50 MPH default

The rolling start is more like racing at a track. Your car will move before it trips the timing light. The 30-50 MPH HP readings are supposed to be done between 2nd and 3rd shifts. I think my auto shifts at about 35 and 65 so HP reading might be off. Weight of truck, wind resistance, road surface, and the fact these HP readings are off the rear wheels and not flywheel makes this HP lower. But actual numbers aside, my measuring was consistent so the difference between the OEM and K&N is real.

Just waiting to test the aFe CAI!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
961 Posts
I've had my K&N in since June last year, and I'm used to it now. But I did notice a difference when I first installed it. Perhaps it's just subjective, but it feels real to me.. :)
Good to see someone get some real numbers..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
574 Posts
An additional 7hp with a drop in filter...I would like to see dyno results to back that up, I don't think so.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
347 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
An additional 7hp with a drop in filter...I would like to see dyno results to back that up, I don't think so.
I knew there would be some naysayers.

I only reported the results I found, using a tool that is used by many Auto magazines, tuners, racers alike. I bought it to test and see if the performance mods really do increase performance. I wouldn't really trust a dyno test done by any part maker. I could even possible agree with you that the HP #'s could be flawed. There are a number of factors involved in that. But the 0-60 times are real. The gauge knows when the car moves, and knows when it reaches 60. I did three runs each and took the middle number. The truck is fast in this cold weather and I only had a 1/4 tank of gas.

But believe what you want.

taz is doing some extensive testing on his 6MT truck with a afe CAI. Interesting to see what he gets. I'm only interested in the difference between the before and after results not the actual numbers. That shows you if your mod made a difference.

I'm going to run though all this again and test the afe CAI on my automatic.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
I believe it. I just put a K&N in my FJ the other night. Noticeable difference when driving. I've used them in my mud boat engines as well with favorable results.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
722 Posts
An additional 7hp with a drop in filter...I would like to see dyno results to back that up, I don't think so.
C'mon bro here is some one who did some actual testing with a product and got proven results, you should be celebrating this, not given him a hard time!

MACTIKI
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,657 Posts
C'mon bro here is some one who did some actual testing with a product and got proven results, you should be celebrating this, not given him a hard time!

MACTIKI
I sorta agree with this. I've seen wildly varying numbers from different dynos on the exact same car...not the basis for truth in my mind. Using the same measuring device for all measurments is the key...and T5GT has done that. No one may see the same difference (or have an accurate difference) on any other rig, but this is an exercise to find out if any difference exists at all. The measurement system used will have some % of error, but I'll give it to him that he saw an increase. I won't say that 7hp is wholly accurate or is repeatable, but there is a difference on his rig. :) Take it for what it is...plausible evidence that it will make a difference.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
574 Posts
My comment was not intended to give him a hard time, when you consider that complete intake systems add 10 to 15hp according to the manufacturers dyno results it just seems a 7hp gain with a drop in filter might be a bit optimistic, I run the TRD version of that filter in both my FJ and Lexus IS300 with great results and I think it's an exellent inexpensive mod, I've always noticed a slight power increase and a bit better fuel mileage, nothing wrong with that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
347 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
I sorta agree with this. I've seen wildly varying numbers from different dynos on the exact same car...not the basis for truth in my mind. Using the same measuring device for all measurments is the key...and T5GT has done that. No one may see the same difference (or have an accurate difference) on any other rig, but this is an exercise to find out if any difference exists at all. The measurement system used will have some % of error, but I'll give it to him that he saw an increase. I won't say that 7hp is wholly accurate or is repeatable, but there is a difference on his rig. :) Take it for what it is...plausible evidence that it will make a difference.
I tend to agree with you also....I plan to do this test one more time before installing the afe CAI. So we will see if the results are the same. Temp and other conditions could change but we can see if we get similar increases.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
347 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
My comment was not intended to give him a hard time, when you consider that complete intake systems add 10 to 15hp according to the manufacturers dyno results it just seems a 7hp gain with a drop in filter might be a bit optimistic, I run the TRD version of that filter in both my FJ and Lexus IS300 with great results and I think it's an exellent inexpensive mod, I've always noticed a slight power increase and a bit better fuel mileage, nothing wrong with that.
No harm no foul... the TRD CAI is very similar to the afe. Will see if it gets 10-15 HP? The afe has extra front intake and I got a prodry filter, so not a true apples to apples comparo.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
K&N doesn't list HP ratings for their OEM drop-in filters. I've had several in different vehicles but never knew for sure if they really boost horsepower.

I decided to get an Escort Passport G Timer vehicle performance meter to check it out. These are accelerometers like the Gtech.

These tests are preliminary, I got the thing tonight and quickly set it up and made a few runs before dark.

OEM Filter: 0-60 time 7.1 Peak HP 168
K&N drop-in: 0-60 time 6.8 Peak HP 175

K&N lowered 0-60 times by .3 sec and increased HP by 7HP

Outside Temp 35
89 octane gas
Vehicle weight estimated 4500lbs
rolling start 12in default
HP readings between 30-50 MPH default

The rolling start is more like racing at a track. Your car will move before it trips the timing light. The 30-50 MPH HP readings are supposed to be done between 2nd and 3rd shifts. I think my auto shifts at about 35 and 65 so HP reading might be off. Weight of truck, wind resistance, road surface, and the fact these HP readings are off the rear wheels and not flywheel makes this HP lower. But actual numbers aside, my measuring was consistent so the difference between the OEM and K&N is real.

Just waiting to test the aFe CAI!
Thanks for supplying the stats. Have K&N's on my 3 other vehicles (1973 MGB, 2015 Audi Allroad and 2009 Mustang Bullitt). It's the first item I install when I pick up a new vehicle. Purchased my 2012 FJ Trails Team one month ago and absolutely LOVE it. Wife loves it too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
130 Posts
I can definitely tell the K&N performs well when highway driving when I get on the gas to pass and my FJ shifts to a lower gear and the RPM's pickup thus craving more air flow and the K&N delivers.
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top